Privacy

Last updated: June 29, 2021

This Privacy Policy describes how Paylocity Corporation (“Paylocity”, “we” or “us”) uses and shares the Personal Information we collect about you when you use our website, connect with us via email, or otherwise contact us through our customer service center (together, our “Services”).

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the Personal Information we process on behalf of our business customers when we provide services to them.  The contracts we have with our business partners control how we process your Personal Information in this context.  If you are an employee or contractor of one of our business customers, we recommend that you contact that business customer if you have any questions about your Personal Information.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

When you access or use the Services, we will collect your Personal Information.  “Personal Information” is information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with you or your household.  Depending on how you interact with us, we may collect the following categories of Personal Information:

  • Identifiers, such as name, email address, billing and shipping address, phone number, and IP address. We collect this information for the purposes of providing and promoting our Services.  This includes, for example, responding to your questions or comments, administering a contest or other promotional feature, fulfilling your purchase requests and notifying you about your order, and providing you with information about important changes to Services, new functionality, and offers we think you would find valuable.
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and interaction with our online Services. We collect this information for the purposes of understanding how you interact with our websites and online services.
  • Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. We collect this information to track your transactions, maintain records, and to customize our Service to you.
  • Inferences drawn from any of the information identified in this subdivision, such as your behaviors and preferences. We collect this information in order to refine and enhance our service offerings.

We may collect your Personal Information through your direct interactions with us, such as if you email a question or comment or submit a customer review.  We may also collect your Personal Information through our use of tracking technologies (such as cookies and web beacons).

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

We may share your Personal Information with third parties in certain circumstances, including the following:

  • With service providers – We may share your Personal Information with companies or individuals that we contract with in order to receive services. These services may include, among other things, providing products or services to you on our behalf, creating or maintaining our databases, researching and analyzing the people who request information from us, preparing and distributing communications, or responding to inquiries.  We do not allow our service providers to use or disclose your Personal Information for any purpose other than for providing services to us.
  • With affiliates – We may share your Personal Information with companies that we own or control, that are owned or controlled by us, or that are under common ownership or control.
  • On blogs, online postings, and testimonials – In certain circumstances, you may have the ability to share comments, testimonials, and other postings in public forums. If you choose to participate in these public forums, your Personal information may be available to the general public.
  • In a business transition – In the event that Paylocity, or any portion of our assets, are acquired by, merged with, transferred to, or invested in by another company, we may share your Personal Information with that company or other third parties involved in the business transition.
  • To protect our rights – We reserve the right to release your information to law enforcement agencies if we determine, in our sole judgment, that either you have violated our policies, or the release of your information may protect the rights, property, or safety of Paylocity, or another person.
  • As required by law or in response to a legal process – We may disclose information about you to law enforcement or in response to a legal process if we have a good faith belief that we are required to do so by law, including for national security or law enforcement requirements. This also includes sharing your information with governmental entities, or third parties in response to subpoenas, court orders, other legal process, or as we believe is necessary to exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.

You may be able to limit or opt out of the disclosure of Personal Information in some circumstances.  For more information, see the COOKIES and MARKETING OPT OUT sections below.

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies.  A “cookie” is a file that a web browser places on a computer’s hard drive, to assign an identification code to the computer and to collect anonymous browsing information.  We use the following types of cookies on our website:

  • Strictly necessary – These cookies and other technologies are strictly necessary to enable you to use our website, for example accessing your Account and providing you the website you have requested.
  • Preferences – These cookies and other technologies allow us to remember the choices you have made, for example your user name, language used, or country. They may be used for user preferences purposes.
  • Third party analytics – These cookies and other technologies are placed by our third party partners for web analytics purposes. Examples of these cookies and other technologies include Google Analytics and Adobe Analytics.  You can opt out of Google Analytics by following the instructions provided at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
  • Third party targeting and/or advertising – These cookies and other technologies are implemented by third party advertising networks with our consent and are used to deliver you more relevant ads. They may also remember the locations on the websites you have visited, limit the number of times an ad is displayed to you, and measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign, promotions and e-newsletters.  You can opt-out of Google Advertising by following the instructions provided at http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/.

You may set your Internet web browser to notify you when you receive a cookie or to prevent cookies from being sent.  If you prevent a cookie from being sent, you may limit the functionality we can provide you when you visit our website, especially when purchasing an item on the website.

Currently, our systems do not recognize browser “do-not-track” or DNT signals.  You may, however, disable certain tracking as discussed in this section.

AGGREGATE & NON-IDENTIFIABLE DATA

We reserve the right to use aggregated, non-identifiable, and statistical data (“Aggregated Data”) that we can derive from the operation of the software or services we provide.

RETENTION & DISPOSAL

We retain Personal Information as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we collected it, for legitimate business reasons, or as legally required.  When we dispose of Personal Information, we aim to use secure means, such as either physically or electronically erasing the Personal Information or making it anonymous in a non-recoverable manner.

CHILDREN

Our Services are not directed toward children under 18 years of age, and Paylocity does not knowingly collect any information from children under 18 years of age through our Services.

SECURITY

We implement security measures and controls to protect the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of the Personal Information we collect.  To learn about our security controls, please visit our Security page at https://www.paylocity.com/who-we-are/protecting-our-clients/ 

MARKETING OPT-OUT

You have the following rights and choices with regard to the Personal Information we collect about you:

You always have the option to unsubscribe or opt-out of the marketing and promotional emails we send you.  To do so, please click the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any of the marketing emails you received from us.

YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS  

The laws of certain jurisdictions may afford you the right to access your Personal Information held by Paylocity and to request correction, amendment, portability, or deletion of your Personal Information. In addition, where applicable, you may have the right to object to processing based on legitimate interests and to withdraw consent where consent is the legal basis for processing. These rights may be limited, for example, if fulfilling a request would reveal Personal Information about another person, or if the processing is required by law or another compelling legitimate interest. You can exercise your privacy rights by contacting us at [email protected]paylocity.com. We will handle your request under applicable law or regulation. When you make a request, we may verify your identity to protect your privacy and security. 

In some circumstances, Paylocity processes Personal Information on behalf of our clients and is subject to the control and instructions of our clients. If you believe Paylocity may have Personal Information about you due to services Paylocity provides or has provided to a Paylocity client with whom you have a relationship, it may not be possible for Paylocity to respond to your request. In that circumstance, please direct your request to the Paylocity client with which you have the relationship. 

Complaints 

Paylocity is committed to resolving complaints about our collection or use of your Personal Information. All individuals, including European Union (EU) and Swiss individualswith inquiries or complaints regarding our privacy practices or Privacy Shield policy are encouraged to contact us at [email protected] so that we can try to address your concerns or dispute. 

Additionally, Paylocity has further committed to cooperating with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning human resources data transferred from the EU and Switzerland in the context of the employment relationship.  

As a last resort and under limited circumstances, individuals from the EU and Switzerland with residual privacy complaints may invoke a binding arbitration option before the Privacy Shield Panel. 

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California residents are entitled to the following privacy rights listed below.

  • The right to know. You have the right to request to know (i) the specific pieces of Personal Information we have about you; (ii) the categories of Personal Information we have collected about you in the last 12 months; (iii) the categories of sources from which that Personal Information was collected; (iv) the categories of your Personal Information that we sold or disclosed to a third party for a business purpose in the last 12 months; (v) the categories of third parties to whom your Personal Information was sold or disclosed in the last 12 months; and (vi) the purpose for collecting and selling your Personal Information.  Generally:
  • Within the preceding 12 months, Paylocity has collected the categories of Personal Information detailed in the PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT section above. That section also describes the categories of sources from which your Personal Information is collected and the purpose for collecting your Personal Information.
  • Paylocity does not disclose your Personal Information to third parties who are not our service providers.
  • You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your Personal Information. Paylocity does not sell your Personal Information.
  • The right to deletion. You have the right to request that we delete the Personal Information that we have collected or maintain about you.  We may deny your request under certain circumstances, such as if we need to comply with our legal obligations or complete a transaction for which your Personal Information was collected.  If we deny your request for deletion, we will let you know the reason why.
  • The right to equal service. If you choose to exercise any of these rights, Paylocity will not discriminate against you in any way.  If you exercise certain rights, understand that you may be unable to use or access certain features of Paylocity’s websites or services.

You may exercise your right to know and your right to deletion twice a year free of charge.  To exercise your right to know or your right to deletion, contact us at 800-520-2687 or via email at [email protected]. Prior to processing your request to know or to deletion, we will attempt to verify your identity.  We may do this by requesting additional information from you in order to verify your identity. We will inform you if we are unable to verify your identity, in which case we will not be able to complete your request.

You may use an authorized agent to submit a request to know or a request to delete.  When we verify your agent’s request, we may verify both your and your agent’s identity and request a signed document from you that authorizes your agent to make the request on your behalf.  To protect your Personal Information, we reserve the right to deny a request from an agent that does not submit proof that they have been authorized by you to act on their behalf.

Shine the Light:  This Privacy Policy describes how we may share your information, including for marketing purposes.  California residents are entitled to request and obtain from Paylocity once per calendar year information about any of your Personal Information shared with third parties for their own direct marketing purposes, including the categories of information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we have shared such information.  To request this information and for any other questions about our privacy practices and compliance with California law, please contact us at [email protected].

LINKED WEBSITES

Our Services may provide hyperlinks that, when clicked, take you to a third-party website that we do not own or control.  These hyperlinked third-party websites may collect and disclose your Personal Information in different ways than we do.  We are not responsible for the collection, use, or disclosure of information collected through these websites, nor are we responsible for the content or the privacy practices employed by third parties.  We expressly disclaim any and all liability related to such collection, use, or disclosure.  It is also possible that third parties’ websites or emails may link to our website.

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFER 

Paylocity is an organization established in the United States of America (USA)For individuals located in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), United Kingdom, or Switzerland, your Personal Information will likely be transferred to, stored, and processed in the USA or other countries outside of where you live. When we conduct such transfers, we rely on various legal bases to lawfully transfer Personal Information, including the European Union Commission approved Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs). 

In addition to such lawful data transfer mechanisms, Paylocity continues to participate in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union (EU) and Switzerland to the United States.  Paylocity has certified to the U.S. Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles.  If there is any conflict between the terms in this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/. 

Paylocity is responsible for the processing of Personal Information it receives or subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf. Paylocity complies with applicable data protection laws, including Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers of Personal Information from the EU, EEA and Switzerland, including the onward transfer liability provisions in the Privacy Shield Principles. 

With respect to Personal Information received or transferred pursuant to the Privacy Shield Frameworks, Paylocity is subject to the regulatory enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission. In certain situations, Paylocity may be required to disclose Personal Information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. 

If you have questions about our Privacy Shield certification, please contact us at [email protected]paylocity.com

AMENDMENTS TO PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right, at any time, to modify, alter, or update the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy without prior notice.  If we make material modifications that will affect how we use your Personal Information and your rights, we will notify you in advance.  Modifications shall become effective immediately upon being posted.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our information handling practices, please contact us at: [email protected]