Minnesota Employment and Labor Laws
[…] Minnesota Pay Equity Law
Under Minnesota statute §471.992, public employers in Minnesota must not pay wages to employees at lower rates than those paid to employees of the opposite sex for equal work (on jobs requiring equal skill, effort, and responsibility), performed under similar working conditions.

Furthermore, employers may not reduce employee wage rates to comply with the equal pay law.

Minnesota Pay Transparency Law

Effective January 1, 2025, Minnesota became one of 15 states (plus Washington D.C.) to have pay transparency laws.

Specifically, Minnesota Statute §181.173 requires employers with 30 or more employees to disclose in each job posting the projected salary range and “a general description of all of the benefits and other compensation” offered for the position including, but not limited to, “any health or retirement benefits to be offered to a hired job applicant."

Minnesota Final Paycheck Law

In Minnesota, employees who voluntarily resign from a job must receive their final paycheck by the next regular payday, unless it’s less than five days from the employee’s last day.