Privacy Center

We are committed to protecting the privacy and personal information of all our stakeholders, including employees, contractors, and job applicants; our clients’ employees and contractors; our business partners, including client contacts, prospects, and vendors; and our website users.

Each section on this page is designed to quickly provide you with the information necessary to understand our practices as they relate to your relationship and interactions with Paylocity. Please take a moment to familiarize yourself with the applicable section(s) and contact us at [email protected] if you have further questions.

Whether personal information is subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the California Consumer Protection Act (CCPA), or other US or international privacy or data protection laws, our commitment to privacy is unwavering and reflected in our daily actions and focus on privacy. To this end, we’ve adopted a set of privacy principles that serve as the foundation for our global privacy program, and how we process personal information. Please click here to learn more about our approach to privacy and data protection.

We value the trust you place in us and have implemented adequate measures to process and protect your personal information appropriately. This Notice of Privacy Practices describes how Paylocity handles information we collect about you when you use our products, mobile applications, or website, or otherwise interact with us. Please click here for more details.

We value the trust you place in us and have implemented adequate measures to process and protect your personal information appropriately. This Notice of Privacy Practices describes how Paylocity handles information we collect about you when you use our products, mobile applications, or website, or otherwise interact with us. Please click here for more details.

This Notice of Privacy Practices for Job Applicants (“Applicant Notice”) describes how Paylocity and its affiliated companies process information in connection with our recruiting activities. Please click here for more details.

Paylocity has instituted this Biometric Information Privacy Act (BIPA) Policy related to any biometric data that we possess as a result of our operations, or of our Clients’ and Client employees’ use of our products and services. Additionally, our Clients are responsible for developing and complying with their own biometric data retention and destruction policies as may be required under applicable law. Please click here for more details. 

This Cookie Policy provides additional detail regarding how Paylocity and its affiliated companies use cookies and other tracking technologies, such as pixel tags, web beacons, browser analytics tools, and server logs, and the information we collect when individuals visit our websites or use our web-based products and services (together, our “Services”). Please click here for more details.

The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) provides residents of California with the right to receive certain disclosures regarding the collection, use, and sharing of information about them, as well as rights to know/access, delete, opt-out of the sale of personal information, and to be free from discrimination based on exercising their CCPA rights. If you are a resident of California, please click here to learn more about these rights and how you can exercise them.

Paylocity may collect Personal Information from you in the course of providing services to you. Under Nevada law (SB 220), Nevada residents with whom we do business have the right to direct us not to sell certain Personal Information. We do not sell your Personal Information, as defined under SB 220. Please email us at [email protected] if you have further questions about the sale of your personal information.

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area, United Kingdom or Switzerland, you have certain rights with respect to your personal information, including the right of access, right of portability, right to correction, right to erasure, right to restriction, right to object, and the right to withdrawal of consent. Please click here to learn more about these rights and how you can exercise them.

If you are a resident of Brazil, you have certain rights with respect to your personal information, including the right of access, right to correction, right to deletion, right to portability, and the right to withdrawal of consent. Please click here to learn more about these rights and how you can exercise them.

Residents of China are entitled to the following privacy rights regarding their personal information:

  • Right to restrict or object to the processing of your personal information;
  • Right to access and/or copy your personal information;
  • Right to correct or rectify the content of your personal information;
  • Right to request deletion of your personal information in certain circumstances.


If you wish to exercise one of these rights, contact us at [email protected].